HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 2024-21RESOLUTION NO.2024-21
[…] Act. Both parties shall take affirmative action to ensure that applicants for employment and
employees are not discriminated against due to race, creed, color, religion, sex, national
origin or disability. The parties shall comply with Executive Order 2023-09 prohibiting race -
based hair discrimination.
12. COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS UNDER A.R.S. 41-4401—IMMIGRATION
LAWS AND E-VERIFY REQUIREMENT
A. Both parties warrant compliance with all federal immigration laws and regulations
relating to employees and warrant compliance with A.R.S. § 23-214, Subsection A, which reads:
"After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment
eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program."
B. A breach of the warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and
regulations shall be deemed a material breach of the IGA and the other party may be subject to
penalties up to and including termination of the Agreement.