HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDApacket__12-19-23_0534_543
[…] ADOR and City/Town also agree to comply with Executive Orders 2003-22 and 2009-09 as amended
by Executive Order 2023-01, all other applicable State and Federal employment laws, rules, and regulations, including the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. ADOR and the City/Town shall also comply with Executive Order 2023-09 prohibiting race-based hair discrimination.
23. Compliance with Immigration Laws and A.R.S. § 41-4401
23.1 The Department and City/Town shall comply with all Federal immigration laws and regulations relating to employees and warrants compliance with A.R.S. § 23-214 which reads in part: “After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program.”
23.2 A breach of compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall be deemed a material breach of this Agreement and may be grounds for the immediate termination of this Agreement.