Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] that modifications meeting the requirements of the FCC’s rules for eligible facilities requests do not
require an application and will be approved.
Section 17.04.C.3.c(viii). This new provision requires that when an applicant seeks to construct a
facility to remedy a significant coverage gap, it must produce specific types of drive test maps as well
as other data, “to enable the Council to assess the existence of such significant gaps accurately, and/or
whether the carrier possesses adequate coverage . . . .”
These demonstrations are inconsistent with federal law. Sections 253(a) and 332(c)(7) of the
Communications Act preempt a state or local regulation or requirement that “may prohibit or have the
effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications
service.”3 In a 2018 order that was affirmed by a United States appeals court, the FCC held that state or
local siting regulations that inhibit deployment of facilities violate Sections 253. Accelerating Wireless