Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 3_4 NJPA currently serves over 50,000 member agencies nationally.Both membership and utilization of
NJPA contracts continue to expand, due in part to the increasing acceptance of Cooperative Purchasing
throughout the government and education communities nationally.
B.JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS
3.5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various Joint Exercise
of Powers Laws or Cooperative Purchasing Statutes established in Minnesota, other States and
Canadian Provinces.The Minnesota Joint Exercise of Powers Law is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which
states"Two or more governmental units...may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to
the contracting parties..." This Minnesota Statute allows NJPA to serve Member agencies located in
all other states. Municipal agencies nationally have the ability to participate in cooperative purchasing
activities as a result of specific laws of their own state. These laws can be found on our website at