Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Length of Term for Mayor
STAFF REPORT
Ordinance 99-02 has been prepared by Staff for your consideration and contains several
minor changes and one significant change to the Town Code.
The significant change would be the increase from two years to four years for the term of the
office of Mayor. Beginning with the primary and general election in 1994 the Town voters
authorized the direct election of the Mayor. Prior to that time the Mayor was selected by the
members of the Council at the first meeting following their swearing in.
The state statute allowing for the direct election of Mayor is A.R.S. § 9-232.03 which states
as follows:
The common council may,by a majority vote of the qualified electors
of the town voting thereon either at a regular or special election,
provide by ordinance that the mayor shall be directly elected by the
electors rather than selected by the common council.
The Council following the vote of the qualified electors adopted an ordinance which
provided for a two year term.