Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] additional measures need to be taken to minimize the rate of transmission currently occurring; and
WHEREAS, on November 22, 2020, the White House Coronavirus Task Force released the Arizona state
report that indicates there is "aggressive, rapid, and expanding community spread across the country, reaching
over 2,000 counties;" and
WHEREAS, it is necessary to impose additional measures to protect public health and safety and mitigate the
strain on our health care providers by slowing the spread of COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 36-787(A) provides that ADHS is responsible for "coordinating all matters pertaining
to the public health emergency response of the state;" and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 36-787(A)(2) provides that ADHS is responsible for "coordinating public health
emergency response among state, local and tribal authorities;" and
WHEREAS, on August 10, 2020, the Director of ADHS, under the authority delegated by A.R.S. § 26-307,