Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] demonstrable effect on containing the spread and additional measures need to be taken to ensure quicker
containment; and
WHEREAS, it is necessary to impose additional measures to protect public health and safety and
mitigate the strain on our health care providers by slowing the spread of COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, in taking such critical measures to protect public health there will be direct economic
consequences for businesses across the State of Arizona that provide employment for many Arizonans,
including bars and restaurants; and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 4-203, allows "[a] spirituous liquor license... [to] be issued only after satisfactory
showing of the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant and, with the exception of
wholesaler, producer, government or club licenses, that the public convenience requires and that the best
interest of the community will be substantially served by the issuance." ; and
WHEREAS, due to community spread of COVID-19, the state will not be substantially served by the
issuance of certain liquor licenses; and
WHEREAS, Arizona is committed to containing the spread of COVID-19.