Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 36-787(A) provides that ADHS is responsible for "coordinating all matters pertaining
to the public health emergency response of the state;" and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 36-787(A)(2) provides that ADHS is responsible for "coordinating public health
emergency response among state, local and tribal authorities;" and
WHEREAS, on August 10, 2020, the Director of ADHS, under the authority delegated by A.R.S. § 26-307,
adopted Emergency Measure 2020-02, which implements requirements for high and medium risk businesses to
mitigate the spread of COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 36-186(5) requires directors of county health departments to "Enforce and observe the
rules of the director of the department of health services, the director of the department of environmental
quality and the local board of health, county rules and regulations concerning health, and laws of the state
pertaining to the preservation of public health and protection of the environment;" and
WHEREAS, guidance provided by the CDC and ADHS indicate that large groups pose a greater threat of
transmission, especially when individuals in those groups are coming from different areas or regions rather
than those that routinely spend time together; and