Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] but the provision requiring such action shall be deemed to permit the Town to take such action at
its discretion. If, however, the Town fails to take the action required hereunder, MCO shall be
entitled (subject to, and in addition to the remedies provided in Section 9.3) to terminate this
Agreement.
11.12 Governing Law. This Agreement is entered into in Arizona and shall be
C:WyFiles\"DOCS\Settlement Agreement December 2001 %,r4 .%%,pd
11/30/01 4:07 pm
construed and interpreted under the internal laws of Arizona, without reference to conflict of
laws principles.
11.13 Notice of A.R.S. §38-511. The Town hereby notifies MCO of the provisions of
A.R.S. §38-511 (Cancellation of political subdivision and state contracts; definition), which
provides, inter alia, that:
The state, its political subdivisions or any department or agency of either
may, within three years after its execution, cancel any contract, without penalty or
further obligation, made by the state, its political subdivisions, or any of the
departments or agencies of either if any person significantly involved in initiating,
negotiating, securing, drafting or creating the contract on behalf of the state, its
political subdivisions or any of the departments or agencies of either is, at any
time while the contract or any extension of the contract is in effect, an employee
or agent of any other party to the contract in any capacity or a consultant to any
other party of the contract with respect to the subject matter of the contract.