Id.5 Thus, "the prior board could not bind the successor board that voted to terminate the Fire Chief." Id. Similarly, here, the employment agreements in question were executed by the Fountain Hills Fire District, through its board of directors, in the exercise of the Fire District Board's governmental function —its duty to provide fire protection services for the welfare of the citizens within the Fire District. A.R.S. § 48-805(B)(1) provides that a fire district, through its board, may "[e]mploy any personnel and provide services deemed necessary for fire protection, preservation of life and for carrying out its other powers and duties" Thus charged with the duty of providing fire protection services, and with the power to employ personnel to assist in carrying out that duty, the employment agreements executed by the Fire District Board were for services personal to the Board.