Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Lewis and Roca 6/4/02 5:01 PAGE 19/24 www.lrlaw.com
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
.L.tJVIS
AND
KOCA
UP
1, A K Y 1: R S
governmental function." Id.5 Thus, "the prior board could not bind the successor board
that voted to terminate the Fire Chief." Id.
Similarly, here, the employment agreements in question were executed by the
Fountain Hills Fire District, through its board of directors, in the exercise of the Fire
District Board's governmental function —its duty to provide fire protection services for the
welfare of the citizens within the Fire District. A.R.S. § 48-805(B)(1) provides that a fire
district, through its board, may "[e]mploy any personnel and provide services deemed
necessary for fire protection, preservation of life and for carrying out its other powers and
duties" Thus charged with the duty of providing fire protection services, and with the
power to employ personnel to assist in carrying out that duty, the employment agreements
executed by the Fire District Board were for services personal to the Board. The Fire