He noted that it was the opinion of a vast number of people impacted by the rapid growth in the schools that a well-written state initiative might be the best way to go. Mr. Farrell was not recommending that Fountain Hills adopt a school development fee, but stated that Fountain Hills would be the second to learn if AJ was successful in their appeal. Councilman Kavanagh asked why did the court say it was OK to levy an impact fee to buy a police car but not build a school. Mr. Farrell responded by quoting the first part of A.R.S. § 9-463.05: "A municipality may assess development fees to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development." He said the trial court had found that public services included schools and that there was clearly a cost to the municipality associated with providing that service.